Our Privacy Policy was updated on October 20th, 2020
This Privacy Policy describes Veloce Corporation’s, its affiliates’, and subsidiaries’ (collectively “Veloce,” “we”, “our” or “us”) practices regarding the collection, use, storage, sharing, and safeguarding of your information collected from any Veloce-operated products and services including, without limitation, our website application (the “Service”). By using any Veloce-operated products and services, including our website application, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use the Services.
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Veloce may make changes to this Privacy Policy. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern Veloce’s use of information about you and will be located at www.veloceapps.com/privacy-policy. If Veloce makes material changes to this Privacy Policy, Veloce will notify you by posting a notice on our website and may send an email to the address Veloce has on file for your account, if applicable.

 

This Privacy Policy explains:

  1. The type of information we collect

  2. How Veloce collects your information, including tracking and cookies

  3. How Veloce uses your personal information

  4. How you can correct or update the information Veloce has

  5. Rights to object or restrict processing of Personal Information

  6. Who we may share information with

  7. How we handle Do Not Track requests

  8. Linked sites and services

  9. Data security

  10. Retention of your information

  11. Notice of privacy rights to California residents

  12. Notice of privacy rights to residents of the European Union and the United Kingdom Area

  13. How to contact us

  14. Consent to Commercial Electronic Messages

  15. Right to be informed of appropriate safeguards where Personal Information is Transferred to a Third Country or to an International Organization

 
1. The type of information we collect
Veloce may collect information that you provide to Veloce in connection with your use of the Service when you:

  • Register your account with Veloce as a user of the Service (“Customers”)

  • Make changes to your user information

  • Send email messages, forms, or other information to Veloce or other users using the Service, or

  • Use or interact with the Service.

This information may include your first and last name, your address, email address, telephone number, your location, and any additional information you provide to Veloce during the account registration process or via the Service.
Veloce may also collect certain technical information about your use of the Service. This technical information may include technical information about your device(s), browser type and version, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Service, ad data, Wi-Fi connection information, internet protocol (“IP”) address, and standard web log information.
 
Additionally, when expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about the Services or registering to use the Services, we require you to provide us with personal contact information, such as your name, company name, address, phone number, and email address. We may also ask you to provide additional information, such as company annual revenues, number of employees, or industry. Required Contact Information, Billing Information, and Optional Information about Customers are referred to collectively as “Customer Data.”
 
2. How Veloce Collects Your Information
When you register your information with Veloce, we may ask you to provide us with certain information in order to create your account, and to provide you with our Services.  This information is collected by us when you fill out forms that may be provided to you through the Services.
Veloce, and third parties we interact with, including our third-party service providers, may use cookies, and any identifiers derived from email addresses for the purposes of cross-device tracking for targeted advertising, local shared web objects (sometimes called “flash cookies”), and similar technologies in connection with your use of the Service to provide and support the Service (collectively referred to in this policy as “Cookies”). Cookies are small data files that may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our applications.  Locally shared objects or “flash cookies” are data files that can be created on your computer by the websites you visit and are a way for websites to store information for later use. 
If Cookies are used, they may be used to collect information about you and your use of the Service, such as your browser type, preferences, data relating to content that has been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. Cookies may also be used in order to further features and processes on the Service, provide authentication and security for your transactions using the Service, store your preferences, facilitate relevant advertising, and help us learn more about how users engage with the Service.
We sometimes use service providers to help us provide certain products and services or to integrate other features.  These third-party providers may collect information when you view or use them, including information about you and your device or browser. They may do this using Cookies or similar technologies.  These third-party providers also may use these technologies to help share information with us, like how you use their website or application. 
 
3. How Veloce Uses Your Information
Veloce may use your information to:

  • Provide access to the Service to communicate with you

  • Personalize, customize, measure, and improve Veloce’s products, services, content, and advertising

  • Prevent, detect, and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities or a breach of the applicable agreement(s) between you and Veloce

  • Analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability, or popularity of the Service

  • Generate and review reports and data about Veloce’s user base and Service usage patterns

  • Compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes

  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems; and

  • Contact you with information, including promotional, marketing, and advertising information and recommendations that Veloce believes may be of interest to you.

Consistent with applicable laws, including United States CAN-SPAM laws, if you do not wish to receive commercial emails, you may unsubscribe following the instructions on any email.  We may still send you administrative notices, however.
Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.  In particular, you acknowledge that Veloce is not responsible for any loss of any passwords or login information which you receive for access to Veloce Services which results from your failure to keep that information secure. 


4. Updating Your Information
Customers may update or change their account information through their account settings accessible using the Customer account page included in the Service.  Access to your Veloce account page will require your Services username and password.  To update your Financial Information or to delete your account information, please email privacy@veloceapps.com.
You can access or change your profile and contact information or delete your account through the Veloce settings page. If you choose to delete or deactivate your account, you can no longer retrieve content or reactivate your account.
You have the right to request access to any Personal Information which Veloce may have about you by contacting privacy@veloceapps.com. The information will be provided in a machine readable format.  You may also ask that we transfer the Personal Information to a third party, which we will do if technically feasible.


You also have the right to review, add and update your Personal Information.  You may also request the deletion of your Personal Information where:

  • the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed,

  • you withdraw consent to Veloce’s possession of the information on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for Veloce’s retention of the information,

  • you object to Veloce’s possession of the information and there is no overriding legitimate basis for the retention,

  • the personal information has been unlawfully obtained or processed, or

  • the personal information has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in the European Union and the United Kingdom or other law to which Veloce is subject.

 
5. Your Rights to Personal Information
If Veloce has your Personal Information as a result of your relationship with one of Veloce’s customers, you need to contact that customer before contacting us. You may, however, at any time revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of your Personal Information by emailing privacy@veloceapps.com.  Upon receipt of your request, Veloce will delete your personal data provided Veloce may retain any data which is required for billing and accounting purposes or which is subject to legal retention requirements.  In addition, if you discover any errors in data, you may contact us by emailing privacy@veloceapps.com and we will correct it. 
 
6. Information Sharing
Veloce may disclose the information we collect from you to the following third parties:
Users of the Service; Public Information. When you share information with us via the Service, Veloce may share your information to other users, in accordance with the privacy settings you have chosen for your account or that are applicable to that information. To the extent you share any information to a public audience or via a publicly accessible portion of the Service such as an online customer community or forum, that information may be available to anyone who has access to that customer community or forum.
Veloce’s Service Providers. Veloce may share your information with third-party contractors, agents, collaborators, or service providers who provide certain services to Veloce or on Veloce’s behalf, such as operating and supporting the Service. Veloce may also request your information from a previous service provider, which we need to provide our services to you. Alternatively, Veloce may pass on your information to a service provider that Veloce customers have chosen to replace Veloce.
If Veloce becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, or dissolution or if the ownership of all or substantially all of Veloce’s business relating to the Service otherwise changes, Veloce may provide your information to a third party or parties in connection with the applicable transaction.
Veloce’s Affiliates. Veloce may share some or all of your information with Veloce’s parent company, subsidiaries and corporate affiliates, joint ventures or other companies under common control with Veloce.
Veloce Customers.  If Veloce has received your information as part of Submitted Data, Veloce may share that information, or any modifications or revisions to that information with that Customer.
Aggregate Information. Veloce may share information relating to our visitors and users with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties on an aggregate basis, however this information will not identify you personally.
Legal Requirements. Veloce may share your information with law enforcement, governmental agencies, or authorized third parties, in response to a request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose Veloce, you, or any other Veloce user to legal liability, or to protect Veloce’s rights or property, or during emergencies when safety is at risk. Veloce may also share your information in response to court orders, subpoenas, or other legal or regulatory requests, and Veloce may provide access to your information to Veloce’s legal counsel and other consultants in connection with actual or potential litigation. Veloce shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Veloce proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.


7. How We Handle “Do Not Track” Requests
You may be able to adjust your browser settings or other settings so that “do not track” requests are sent to our websites and mobile applications. Veloce does not use any tracking technology that would respond to any “do not track” requests that are sent to our services.  Veloce does not collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use the Service; however, certain service providers that use Cookies may collect your personally identifiable information over time and across different websites.


8. Linked Sites and Services
Veloce’s website or mobile application may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


9. Data Security
Veloce takes reasonable measures to protect the information you provide to Veloce or submit through the Service against misuse, loss, theft, unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk and your information may be disclosed to third parties in unforeseeable situations or situations that are not preventable even when commercially reasonably protections are employed, such as in the case that Veloce or if the Service are subject to a hacking or other attack. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.


10. Data Retention 
We retain information about you only for as long as it is necessary and relevant for Veloce’s operations, and for Veloce’s customers to work with their consumers. Information about you that is no longer necessary and relevant for Veloce’s operations will be disposed of securely.  Veloce may also retain information collected from you to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, and take other actions permitted by law or disclosed in this Privacy Policy.


11. Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents
Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, information related to the personal information disclosed by Veloce to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make a request each year by emailing Veloce at privacy@veloceapps.com.
 
12. Notice of Privacy Rights to Residents of the European Economic Area
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@veloceapps.com
 
13. How to Contact Us
If you have questions or complaints regarding Veloce’s Privacy Policy or practices, please contact Veloce at privacy@veloceapps.com.
In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Veloce commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Veloce at privacy@veloceapps.com

 
14. Consent to Commercial Electronic Messages
If you provide us with an email address, You expressly consent to receiving Commercial Electronic Messages from Veloce about your use of the Website, the Veloce Services and our Products.  If you have any questions about Veloce’s Commercial Electronic Messages, you can contact Veloce at privacy@veloceapps.com
In addition, you may opt out of receiving Commercial Electronic Messages at any time by emailing privacy@veloceapps.com.
 
15. Right to be informed of appropriate safeguards where Personal Information is Transferred to a Third Country or to an International Organization
Veloce enters into agreements with its customers regarding the safeguards that have been put in place to protect your Personal Information for transfer outside of the European Economic Area. For transfers to countries without an adequacy decision by the European Commission, Veloce puts appropriate safeguards through contractual obligations.

535 Mission St
14th floor
San Francisco, CA 94105
info@veloceapps.com

Copyright © 2019 Veloce. All Rights Reserved.